DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0102 is output A DTC P0103 is output B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B2-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter) - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) - B33-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B2-4 (E2G) - B33-116 (E2G) Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) or B33-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
- Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to INSPECTION .
- Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Start the engine.
- Check that the MAF value changes when the engine is raced.
OK
The reading changes.
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Remove the integration relay (EFI MAIN relay) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-3 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-3 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-4 (E2G) - B33-116 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL