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Home >> Scion >> 2012 >> xB Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0354)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0102 is output A
      DTC P0103 is output B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER) 
    Fig 1: Inspect Mass Air Flow Meter (Power Source Voltage)
    GTY312224Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B2-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter)
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) - B33-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B2-4 (E2G) - B33-116 (E2G)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) or B33-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to INSPECTION .
    3. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
      5. Start the engine.
    4. Check that the MAF value changes when the engine is raced.

      OK

      The reading changes.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → See step   11 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Remove the integration relay (EFI MAIN relay) from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-3 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-3 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   10 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-4 (E2G) - B33-116 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit 
  10. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL