DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction; DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.ABS/VSC/TRC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Vehicle speed/Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph) Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester) - OK
The Data List value is approximately the same as the actual vehicle speed.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Signal Vehicle moving or stationary / Stop or Run Run: Vehicle moving at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more
Stop: Vehicle stopped- OK
Stop (vehicle stopped) or Run (vehicle moving) appears on the screen according to the vehicle speed.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D41 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A5 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D41-27 (SPD) - A5-2 (SPD) Always Below 1 Ω D41-27 (SPD) or A5-2 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - - Reconnect the A5 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
- Reconnect the D41 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the vehicle speed input signal waveform from the combination meter at the terminal of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
- Check the signal waveform according to the conditions in the table below.
Item Content Tester Connection D41-27 (SPD) - D48-11 (GND) Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG), vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph) OK
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
HINT:
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
- Check the signal waveform according to the conditions in the table below.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2012 - ]
- GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2012 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]