Engine does not Start: Procedure
- CHECK BATTERY
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
- It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.
- If the battery voltage is less than 11 V, charge or replace it.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Measure the battery voltage.
- CHECK DTC (ALL)
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
OK
No DTCs are output
NG → See step 35
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
HINT:
Whether or not the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter assembly near the door control receiver (RF band).
NEXT: Go to next step
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P*.
- *: for Automatic Transmission
- With the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 released, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change.
- *1: for Automatic Transmission
- *2: for Manual Transmission
RESULTResult Proceed to Power source mode changes as follows (normal): off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC) B Power source mode does not change to on (IG) but does change to on (ACC) C Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) but does change to on (IG) D
B → See step 36
C → See step 37
D → See step 38
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P*.
- *: for Automatic Transmission
- Depress the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2.
- *1: for Automatic Transmission
- *2: for Manual Transmission
- Confirm that the entry key indicator in the combination meter assembly illuminates in green, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.
OK
Engine cranks
RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 31
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILIZER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Immobilizer State of immobilizer system determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) / Set or Unset Set: Engine immobilizer set (engine start prohibited) (engine switch off)
Unset: Engine immobilizer unset (engine start permitted) (engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG))- When the immobilizer cannot be unset, this item can be used to determine whether the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is part of the problem.
- The engine cannot be started when this item displays "Set"
OK
The Data List item changes to "Unset" when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (w/ ID Code Box) B NG (w/o ID Code Box) C
B → See step 10
C → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (ENTRY KEY INDICATOR LIGHT)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter assembly, move the shift lever to P*1, depressing the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 and check that the entry key indicator light in the combination meter assembly changes.
- *1: for Automatic Transmission
- *2: for Manual Transmission
OK
The entry key indicator light in green.
HINT:
If the entry key indicator light in the combination meter assembly illuminates green when the procedure above is performed, the P, N and brake signals*1 or clutch signal*2 can be considered to be normal.
- *1: for Automatic Transmission
- *2: for Manual Transmission
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for Automatic Transmission) B NG (for Manual Transmission) C
B → See step 14
C → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter assembly, move the shift lever to P*1, depressing the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 and check that the entry key indicator light in the combination meter assembly changes.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Condition of engine start command signal / OFF or ON OFF: Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses
ON: Engine switch pressed and held while carrying electrical key transmitter assembly with shift lever in P*1 and brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 depressed- When the engine cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
- When the engine switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the engine switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain amount of time.
- *1: for Automatic Transmission
- *2: for Manual Transmission
OK
The display changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.
NOTE:Make sure that the entry key indicator in the combination meter assembly illuminates in green before pressing the engine switch.
NG → See step 34
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A33 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D48-7 (STSW) - A33-17 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω D48-7 (STSW) or A33-17 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 31
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - S code has not been registered for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU).
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
OK
The steering unlocks.
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILIZER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Immobilizer State of immobilizer system determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) / Set or Unset Unset: Engine immobilizer unset (engine switch on [ACC] or on [IG])
Set: Engine immobilizer set (engine switch off)- When the immobilizer cannot be unset, this item can be used to determine whether the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is part of the problem.
- The engine cannot be started when this item displays "Set"
OK
The Data List item changes to "Unset" when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (w/ ID Code Box) B NG (w/o ID Code Box) C
B → See step 29
C → See step 34
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Condition of engine start command signal / OFF or ON OFF: Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses
ON: Engine switch pressed and held while carrying electrical key transmitter assembly with shift lever in P*1 and brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 depressed- When the engine cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
- When the engine switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the engine switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain amount of time.
- *1: for Automatic Transmission
- *2: for Manual Transmission
OK
The display changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.
NOTE:Make sure that the entry key indicator in the combination meter assembly illuminates in green before pressing the engine switch.
NG → See step 34
OK → END
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT SW STATUS P OR N)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW / Clutch SW Shift position (P, N) / OFF or ON OFF: Shift lever not in P or N or released
ON: Shift lever in P or N depressed- Use this item to help determine if the park/neutral position switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
ENGINETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift SW Status (P Range) Condition of park/neutral position switch / OFF or ON OFF: Shift lever not in P
ON: Shift lever in PWhen malfunctioning, the engine will not crank. Shift SW Status (N Range) Condition of park/neutral position switch / OFF or ON OFF: Shift lever not in N
ON: Shift lever in NWhen malfunctioning, the engine will not crank. OK
The items in the Data List change according to the shift position.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal / OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
- When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
OK
The item in the Data List changes when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
NG → See step 18
OK → See step 34
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the park/neutral position switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ] .
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 41
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the L2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D48-5 (N-SW) - L2-4 Always Below 1 Ω L2-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω D48-5 (N-SW) or L2-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 34
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the stop light switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ] .
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 33
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOISE FILTER - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) See step 4
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 34
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW / Clutch SW State of clutch pedal / OFF or ON OFF: Clutch pedal released
ON: Clutch pedal depressed- Use this item to help determine if the clutch position switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
OK
ON (clutch pedal depressed) and OFF (clutch pedal released) appear on the screen according to the condition of the clutch pedal.
NG → See step 21
OK → See step 34
- INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the clutch start switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ] .
- Inspect the clutch start switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 40
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A20 clutch start switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D48-10 (CLUT) - A20-2 Always Below 1 Ω D48-10 (CLUT) or A20-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A20 clutch start switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D48-10 (CLUT) - Body ground Clutch pedal released → Clutch pedal depressed 1 V or less → 9 V or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 34
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
.NOTE:
When the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is replaced, it is also necessary to replace all registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2013 - ] .
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - S code has not been registered for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU).
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 24
OK → END
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
.
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2013 - ] .
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - S code has not been registered for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU).
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NEXT → END
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly / OFF or ON OFF: Steering locked
ON: Steering unlocked- When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
- When the electrical key transmitter assembly is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.
OK
The item in the Data List indicates "ON" (the steering is unlocked).
NG → See step 26
OK → See step 32
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - L code has not been registered for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
The Data List item changes to "OK" when the electrical key transmitter assembly is inside the vehicle.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU, ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)* is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
- *: w/ ID Code Box
NG → See step 28
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2013 - ] .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the steering wheel and check the steering condition.
NEXT → END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2013 - ] .
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - L code has not been registered for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (w/ ID Code Box) B NG (w/o ID Code Box) C
B → See step 39
C → See step 34
A → END
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2013 - ] .
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - S code has not been registered for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU).
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 30
OK → END
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2013 - ] .
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - S code has not been registered for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU).
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NEXT → END
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2013 - ]
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL). Refer to Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start)
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2013 - ]
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]