Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG): Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - IG2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D48-9 (IG2D) - IG2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IG2 RELAY
- Inspect the IG2 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] .
NG → REPLACE IG2 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D41 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the 3A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Connection Specified Condition D41-6 (IG1D) - 3A-15 Always Below 1 Ω 3A-12 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY ((IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3 RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ] .
- Remove the main body ECU (network gateway ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Connection Specified Condition 3E-1 - 3C-35 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 3A- 15 and 3A-12 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 3A- 15 and 3A-12 Below 1 Ω 3E-1 - 3C-34 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 3A- 15 and 3A-12 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 3A- 15 and 3A-12 Below 1 Ω 3E-1 - 3A-32 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 3A- 15 and 3A-12 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 3A- 15 and 3A-12 Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the D41 and D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D41-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) → Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V → 9 V or higher D48-9 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) → Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V → 9 V or higher
NG → See step 6
OK → CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]