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DTC P1530: Short in Battery Current Sensor Circuit; DTC P1531: Open in Battery Current Sensor Circuit; DTC P1532: Battery Current Sensor Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P1530, P1531, P1532) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.
    5. Read the DTC.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P1530, P1531 and P1532 are output A
      DTC P1530, P1531, P1532 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P1530, P1531 and P1532 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BATTERY CURRENT) 
    1. Turn all of the electrical systems (headlights, blower motor, rear defogger, etc.) off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Battery Current.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Battery current is fixed at 0 A, or fluctuates by +/- 1 A or less between -100 and 100 A A
      Battery current fluctuates between -20 and 0 A B

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Battery Current Sensor Assembly
      GTY387333Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the A11 battery current sensor assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (VIN) - 3 (GND) Always 3 to 10 kΩ
      1 (VIN) - 4 (IB) Always Below 0.5 kΩ
      3 (GND) - 4 (IB) Always 3 to 10 kΩ
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Battery Current Sensor Assembly)
    4. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A33 and A35 ECM connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-11 (IB) - A11-4 (IB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-22 (VCP2) - A11-1 (VIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-30 (EPA2) - A11-3 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-11 (IB) or A11-4 (IB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-22 (VCP2) or A11-1 (VIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-30 (EPA2) or A11-3 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  5. REPLACE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2012 - ] 
  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2012 - 05/2013] 
  7. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ] 
  8. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2012 - 05/2013]