Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start): Procedure
- CHECK DTC (ALL)
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
OK
No DTCs are output.
NOTE:- When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, connect the Techstream to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.
- Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2013 - ] .
NG → REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever in P*1, check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
- *1: for Automatic Transmission
- *2: for Manual Transmission
OK
Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever in P*1, check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode change.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Unlock Request Receive*1 Reception state of steering unlock command signal determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and sent to ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG
HINT:- The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
- When 10 seconds or more elapse after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG"
OK: Within 10 seconds of turning engine switch on (IG) or on (ACC) or starting engine
NG: Except above- If the unlock signal has not been received, the engine cannot be started.
- If this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Unlock Request Receive*2 Reception state of steering unlock command signal determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) / OK or NG
HINT:- The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
- When 10 seconds or more elapse after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG"
OK: Within 10 seconds of turning engine switch on (IG) or on (ACC) or starting engine
NG: Except above- If the unlock signal has not been received, the engine cannot be started.
- If this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
- *1: w/ ID Code Box
- *2: w/o ID Code Box
OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the engine, the Data List item changes to "OK".
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (w/o ID Code Box) B NG (w/ ID Code Box) C
B → See step 6
C → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the D59 steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D59-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the connection which leads to ground.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D59-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock Actuator Assembly (Steering Lock ECU))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Reconnect the D59 steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) connector.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
STANDARD FREQUENCYItem Content Tester Connection D59-3 (SLR+) - D59-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Steering lock motor operating → Steering lock motor not operating TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock Actuator Assembly (Steering Lock ECU))*b Steering lock motor not operating *c Steering lock motor operating HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P*, and then open a door.
- *: for Automatic Transmission
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 14
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock actuator assembly / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2013 - ] .
- Perform registration. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2013 - ] .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the steering wheel and check the steering condition.
OK
Steering is unlocked.
NG → See step 15
OK → END
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] .
- Perform registration. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2013 - ] .
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock actuator assembly / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 14
OK → END
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock actuator assembly / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2013 - ] .
- Perform registration. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2013 - ] .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the steering wheel and check the steering condition.
OK
Steering is unlocked.
NG → See step 15
OK → END
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] .
- Perform registration. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2013 - ] .
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 17
OK → END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2013 - ] .
- Perform registration. Refer to REGISTRATION [05/2013 - ] .
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock actuator assembly / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 17
OK → END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]