DTC B1780: Front Occupant Classification Sensor LH Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1780 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1780 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 13
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and front occupant classification sensor LH.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and front occupant classification sensor LH.
- Check that the connectors (on the occupant classification ECU side and front occupant classification sensor LH side) are not damaged. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.
OK
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (FRONT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR LH - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z6-1 (SGD1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V z6-7 (SIG1) - Body ground z6-11 (SVC1) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using service wires, connect terminals 1 (SVC1) and 3 (SGD1), and terminals 2 (SIG1) and 3 (SGD1) of connector C.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wires into the terminals of the connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z6-7 (SIG1) - z6-1 (SGD1) Always Below 1 Ω z6-11 (SVC1) - z6-1 (SGD1) - Disconnect the service wires from connector C.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z6-7 (SIG1) - z6-1 (SGD1) Always 1 MΩ or higher z6-11 (SVC1) - z6-1 (SGD1) z6-7 (SIG1) - z6-11 (SVC1) z6-1 (SGD1) - Body ground z6-7 (SIG1) - Body ground z6-11 (SVC1) - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front Seat Wire RH *2 Front Occupant Classification Sensor LH *3 Occupant Classification ECU *4 Service Wire *5 Connector C *6 Connector B *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Occupant Classification Sensor LH)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and front occupant classification sensor LH.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear any DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1780 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1780 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 16
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1780 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1780 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 10
OK → END (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- REPLACE SEPARATE TYPE FRONT SEAT CUSHION SPRING ASSEMBLY RH
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the separate type front seat cushion spring RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NEXT → END (SEPARATE TYPE FRONT SEAT CUSHION SPRING RH IS DEFECTIVE)
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM