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DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure

  1. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Disconnect the C18 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C18-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the C18 steering lock ECU connector.
    4. Turn the engine switch off, make sure that the steering is unlocked and move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle).
    5. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Steering Lock ECU With Waveform
      GTY312962Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU)
      *b Steering lock motor not operating
      *c Steering lock motor operating
      MEASUREMENT CONDITIONS

      Item Content
      Tester Connection C18-3 (IGE) - C18-1 (GND)
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Steering lock motor operating → Steering lock motor not operating

      HINT: 

      • When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
      • In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
        • To unlock the steering, carry the electrical key transmitter and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) while the shift lever is in P*.
        • To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P*, and then open a door.

      *: for Automatic Transaxle

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CLEAR DTC AND DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in Power Supply Open in the Data List.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN) 
    1. Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
    2. Check if DTC B2782 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .
    3. Use the Data List to check if steering lock control is functioning properly.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Open Record of malfunction of signal sent to steering lock actuator assembly (motor) from power source control ECU (open circuit) (DTC B2782 stored)/OK or NG(Past) OK: No record of malfunction (open circuit)
      NG(Past): Record of malfunction (open circuit) exists
      This item records malfunctions in the circuit between the power source control ECU and steering lock actuator assembly (motor).
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      • B2782 is not output
      • "OK" is displayed on the Techstream
      A
      • B2782 is output
      • "NG (Past)" is displayed on the Techstream
      B

    B → See step   5 

    A → SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR) 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the C43 power source control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the C18 steering lock ECU connector.
    3. Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.

      OK

      There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C43-8 (SLR+) - C18-3 (IGE) Always Below 1 Ω
      C43-8 (SLR+) or C18-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  5. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY 
  6. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL