DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Disconnect the C18 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C18-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the C18 steering lock ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch off, make sure that the steering is unlocked and move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle).
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU)*b Steering lock motor not operating *c Steering lock motor operating MEASUREMENT CONDITIONSItem Content Tester Connection C18-3 (IGE) - C18-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Steering lock motor operating → Steering lock motor not operating HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the electrical key transmitter and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) while the shift lever is in P*.
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P*, and then open a door.
*: for Automatic Transaxle
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC AND DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in Power Supply Open in the Data List.
NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN)
- Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
- Check if DTC B2782 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .
- Use the Data List to check if steering lock control is functioning properly.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Open Record of malfunction of signal sent to steering lock actuator assembly (motor) from power source control ECU (open circuit) (DTC B2782 stored)/OK or NG(Past) OK: No record of malfunction (open circuit)
NG(Past): Record of malfunction (open circuit) existsThis item records malfunctions in the circuit between the power source control ECU and steering lock actuator assembly (motor). RESULTResult Proceed to - B2782 is not output
- "OK" is displayed on the Techstream
A - B2782 is output
- "NG (Past)" is displayed on the Techstream
B
B → See step 5
A → SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the C43 power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the C18 steering lock ECU connector.
- Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.
OK
There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C43-8 (SLR+) - C18-3 (IGE) Always Below 1 Ω C43-8 (SLR+) or C18-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL