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Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start): Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC (ALL) See step   1 

    NG → GO TO DTC TABLE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P (for Automatic Transaxle), check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) released causes the power source mode to change as follows:

        OK

        Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Unlock Request Receive Reception state of steering unlock command signal determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and sent to ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG
      HINT: 
      • The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
      • When 10 seconds or more elapse after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG".
      OK: Within 10 seconds of turning engine switch on (IG) or on (ACC) or starting engine
      NG: Except above
      • If the unlock signal has not been received, the engine cannot be started.
      • If this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      OK

      Within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the engine, the Data List item changes to "OK".

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the C18 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Steering Lock ECU - Battery And Body Ground)
      GTY310863Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C18-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      NOTE: If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the connection which leads to ground.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C18-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Lock ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Reconnect the C18 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Steering Lock ECU With Waveform
      GTY312962Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      MEASUREMENT CONDITIONS

      Item Content
      Tester Connection C18-3 (IGE) - C18-1 (GND)
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Steering lock motor operating → Steering lock motor not operating

      HINT: 

      • When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
      • In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
        • To unlock the steering, carry the electrical key transmitter and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) while the shift lever is in P*.
        • To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P*, and then open a door.

      *: for Automatic Transaxle

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (to Steering Lock ECU)
      *b Steering lock motor not operating
      *c Steering lock motor operating

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) See step   8 

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) See step   9 

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) See step   10 

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → END 

  9. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) See step   14 

    NG → See step   15 

    OK → END 

  10. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) See step   15 

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → END 

  11. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY 
  12. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  14. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL