Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start): Procedure
- CHECK DTC (ALL) See step 1
NG → GO TO DTC TABLE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P (for Automatic Transaxle), check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK
Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
- When the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P (for Automatic Transaxle), check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode change.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Unlock Request Receive Reception state of steering unlock command signal determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and sent to ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG
HINT:- The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
- When 10 seconds or more elapse after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG".
OK: Within 10 seconds of turning engine switch on (IG) or on (ACC) or starting engine
NG: Except above- If the unlock signal has not been received, the engine cannot be started.
- If this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the engine, the Data List item changes to "OK".
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the C18 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C18-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE: If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the connection which leads to ground.Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C18-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Reconnect the C18 steering lock ECU connector.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.MEASUREMENT CONDITIONS
Item Content Tester Connection C18-3 (IGE) - C18-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Steering lock motor operating → Steering lock motor not operating HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the electrical key transmitter and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) while the shift lever is in P*.
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P*, and then open a door.
*: for Automatic Transaxle
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(to Steering Lock ECU)*b Steering lock motor not operating *c Steering lock motor operating
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) See step 8
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) See step 9
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) See step 10
NG → See step 12
OK → END
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) See step 14
NG → See step 15
OK → END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) See step 15
NG → See step 14
OK → END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL