LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> tC Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Lin Communication System (Diagnostic Codes) >> Lin Communication System >> DTC B2287, B278C: LIN Communication Master Malfunction; Lost Communication with Power Source Control >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B2287, B278C: LIN Communication Master Malfunction; Lost Communication with Power Source Control: Procedure

  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B2287 or B278C is not output.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   8 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the C35 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the C43 power source control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C35-29 (LIN) - C43-24 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C35-29 (LIN) or C43-24 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the C43 power source control ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Checking Power Source Control ECU - Battery And Body Ground
      GTY313010Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C43-5 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      C43-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C43-1 (AM22) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      C43-2 (AM21) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Source Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Temporarily replace the power source control ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B2287 or B278C is not output.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU IS DEFECTIVE) 

  8. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  9. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL