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Engine does not Start: Procedure

  1. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Measure the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      A simple method to determine whether the battery is depleted is to operate the horn.

    NG → GO TO  CHARGING SYSTEM (SERVICE INFORMATION) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN) AND CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Open Record of malfunction of signal sent to steering lock actuator assembly (motor) from power source control ECU (open circuit) (DTC B2782 stored)/OK or NG(Past) OK: No record of malfunction (open circuit)
      NG(Past): Record of malfunction (open circuit) exists
      This item records malfunctions in the circuit between the power source control ECU and steering lock actuator assembly (motor).
    6. Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC is output and power supply open circuit has not occurred in past A
      DTCs are output (except DTC B2782) B
      Power supply open circuit has occurred in past and/or DTC B2782 is output C

    B → GO TO  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    C → See step   35 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. When the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P (for Automatic Transaxle), push the engine switch with the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) released and check that the power source mode changes.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Power source mode changes as follows (normal): off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A
      Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC) B
      Power source mode does not change to on (IG) but does change to on (ACC) C
      Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) but does change to on (IG) D

    B → See step   39 

    C → See step   40 

    D → See step   41 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter.
    2. Move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle).
    3. Depress the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle).
    4. Confirm that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Engine does not crank A
      Engine cranks, but there is no initial combustion B
      Engine cranks, but is difficult to start C

    B → See step   34 

    C → See step   50 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM UNSET) 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while not depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and check that the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

      OK

      The security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

      HINT: 

      If the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC), the engine immobilizer function can be presumed to be normal.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH INDICATOR LIGHT 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and check that the engine switch indicator changes.

      OK

      The indicator illuminates in green.

      HINT: 

      If the engine switch indicator illuminates in green when the procedure above is performed, the P, N and brake signals (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch signal (for Manual Transaxle) can be considered to be normal.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG for Automatic Transaxle B
      for Manual Transaxle C

    B → See step   17 

    C → See step   23 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
    5. Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and confirm that the Data List item changes.
      STARTING CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter SW Starter activation request/ON or OFF ON: Starter activation requested
      OFF: Starter activation not requested
      When there is a malfunction, the engine cannot be cranked.

      OK

      The Data List item changes.

    NG → See step   38 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT ST RELAY 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 3 relay block.
      Fig 1: Inspecting ST Relay
      GTY103715Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 93.8 to 136.4 Ω
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the ST relay to the No. 3 relay block.

    NG → REPLACE ST RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the C42 power source control ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Checking Power Source Control ECU - Body Ground
      GTY313636Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Move the shift lever to P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or depress the clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C42-3 (STAR) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 93.8 to 136.4 Ω
      C42-2 (STA) - Body ground
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Source Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   42 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER AND NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Remove the starter assembly from the vehicle to perform an inspection.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the No. 3 relay block.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B4-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - B9-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      3 or B9-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   43 

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   26 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK STEERING LOCK 
    1. Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).

      OK

      The steering unlocks.

    NG → See step   28 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILIZER) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Immobilizer State of immobilizer system determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)/ Set or Unset Unset: Engine immobilizer unset (engine switch on [ACC] or on [IG])
      Set: Engine immobilizer set (engine switch off)
      • When the immobilizer cannot be unset, this item can be used to determine whether the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is part of the problem.
      • The engine cannot be started when this item displays "Set".
      HINT: 
      • The state of the immobilizer (whether it is set or unset) can be determined through the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). If this item displays "Set", the communication between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) can be determined to be normal.
      • The security indicator light operation is only linked with the state of the immobilizer (set/unset), and is not related to the steering lock operation (lock/unlock). When the immobilizer is set, the security indicator light blinks.

      OK

      The Data List item changes to "Unset" when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter Request Signal Condition of engine start command signal/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch pressed and held while carrying electrical key transmitter with shift lever in P (for Automatic Transaxle) and brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) depressed
      OFF: Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses
      • This item displays "ON" when cranking the engine.
      • The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".

      OK

      The display changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.

      NOTE:

      Make sure that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green before pressing the engine switch.

    NG → See step   44 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 
    1. Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
    3. Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while not depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and check that the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

    NEXT → END 

  17. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL, NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT POSITION P OR N) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal Shift position (P)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
      OFF: Shift lever not in P
      Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
      Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Shift position (P, N) (for Automatic Transaxle) or state of clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal depressed (for Manual Transaxle)
      OFF: Shift lever not in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal released (for Manual Transaxle)
      • Use this item to help determine if the park/neutral position switch (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch switch (for Manual Transaxle) is malfunctioning.
      • The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
      STARTING CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift Position P or N Condition of park/neutral position switch (for Automatic Transaxle) or state of clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal depressed (for Manual Transaxle)
      OFF: Shift lever not in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal released (for Manual Transaxle)
      When there is a malfunction, the engine cannot be cranked.

      OK

      The items in the Data List change according to the shift position.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1) See step   1 

    NG → See step   21 

    OK → See step   45 

  19. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Inspecting Park/Neutral Position Switch
      GTY312830Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Park/Neutral Position Switch)

    NG → See step   46 

    OK: Go to next step 

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the C42 power source control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C42-3 (STAR) - B14-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C42-3 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C42-3 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.8 V or less

      HINT: 

      *: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   47 

  21. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the A1 stop light switch connector.
    2. Inspect the stop light switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   37 

    OK: Go to next step 

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) See step   4 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   48 

  23. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Shift position (P, N) (for Automatic Transaxle) or state of clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal depressed (for Manual Transaxle)
      OFF: Shift lever not in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal released (for Manual Transaxle)
      • Use this item to help determine if the park/neutral position switch (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch switch (for Manual Transaxle) is malfunctioning.
      • The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".

      OK

      ON (clutch pedal depressed) and OFF (clutch pedal released) appear on the screen according to the condition of the clutch pedal.

    NG → See step   24 

    OK → See step   48 

  24. INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the A4 clutch start switch connector.
      Fig 4: Inspecting Clutch Start Switch
      GTY310816Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Pushed in
      (Clutch pedal depressed)
      Below 1 Ω
      Released
      (Clutch pedal released)
      10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Clutch Pedal Switch Assembly)

    NG → REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - CLUTCH START SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the C42 power source control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A4 clutch start switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C42-3 (STAR) - A4-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      C42-3 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the clutch start switch connector.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C42-3 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with clutch start switch depressed (starter on) → Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.8 V or less

      HINT: 

      *: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   48 

  26. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
    3. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   27 

    OK → END 

  27. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 
    1. Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
    3. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

    NEXT → END 

  28. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
      OFF: Steering locked
      • When the shift lever is in P (for Automatic Transaxle) and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
      • When the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
      • The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

      OK

      The item in the Data List indicates "OFF" (the steering is locked).

    NG → See step   29 

    OK → See step   36 

  29. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock actuator assembly/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator assembly is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      The Data List item changes to "OK" when the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The steering lock ECU or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

    NG → See step   31 

    OK: Go to next step 

  30. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
    2. Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Operate the steering wheel and check the steering condition.

    NEXT → END 

  31. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
    2. Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
    3. Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock actuator assembly/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator assembly is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   49 

    OK → END 

  32. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
    3. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   33 

    OK → END 

  33. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 
    1. Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
    3. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

    NEXT → END 

  34. GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  35. GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (B2782). Refer to  DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction 
  36. GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL). Refer to  Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start) 
  37. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  38. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  39. GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)  
  40. GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)  
  41. GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)  
  42. REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  43. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  44. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  45. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  46. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  47. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  48. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  49. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  50. GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE