Engine does not Start: Procedure
- CHECK BATTERY
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
A simple method to determine whether the battery is depleted is to operate the horn.
NG → GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (SERVICE INFORMATION)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the battery voltage.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN) AND CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Open Record of malfunction of signal sent to steering lock actuator assembly (motor) from power source control ECU (open circuit) (DTC B2782 stored)/OK or NG(Past) OK: No record of malfunction (open circuit)
NG(Past): Record of malfunction (open circuit) existsThis item records malfunctions in the circuit between the power source control ECU and steering lock actuator assembly (motor). - Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTC is output and power supply open circuit has not occurred in past A DTCs are output (except DTC B2782) B Power supply open circuit has occurred in past and/or DTC B2782 is output C
B → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
C → See step 35
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- When the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P (for Automatic Transaxle), push the engine switch with the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) released and check that the power source mode changes.RESULT
Result Proceed to Power source mode changes as follows (normal): off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC) B Power source mode does not change to on (IG) but does change to on (ACC) C Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) but does change to on (IG) D
B → See step 39
C → See step 40
D → See step 41
A: Go to next step
- When the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P (for Automatic Transaxle), push the engine switch with the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) released and check that the power source mode changes.
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter.
- Move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle).
- Depress the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle).
- Confirm that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.RESULT
Result Proceed to Engine does not crank A Engine cranks, but there is no initial combustion B Engine cranks, but is difficult to start C
B → See step 34
C → See step 50
A: Go to next step
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while not depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and check that the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
OK
The security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
HINT:
If the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC), the engine immobilizer function can be presumed to be normal.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while not depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and check that the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH INDICATOR LIGHT
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and check that the engine switch indicator changes.
OK
The indicator illuminates in green.
HINT:
If the engine switch indicator illuminates in green when the procedure above is performed, the P, N and brake signals (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch signal (for Manual Transaxle) can be considered to be normal.
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG for Automatic Transaxle B for Manual Transaxle C
B → See step 17
C → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and check that the engine switch indicator changes.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and confirm that the Data List item changes.STARTING CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter SW Starter activation request/ON or OFF ON: Starter activation requested
OFF: Starter activation not requestedWhen there is a malfunction, the engine cannot be cranked. OK
The Data List item changes.
NG → See step 38
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ST RELAY
- Remove the ST relay from the No. 3 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 93.8 to 136.4 Ω 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST relay to the No. 3 relay block.
NG → REPLACE ST RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the C42 power source control ECU connector.
- Move the shift lever to P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or depress the clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C42-3 (STAR) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 93.8 to 136.4 Ω C42-2 (STA) - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 42
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER AND NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK)
- Remove the starter assembly from the vehicle to perform an inspection.
- Remove the ST relay from the No. 3 relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B4-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - B9-1 Always Below 1 Ω 3 or B9-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 43
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 26
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
OK
The steering unlocks.
NG → See step 28
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILIZER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Immobilizer State of immobilizer system determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)/ Set or Unset Unset: Engine immobilizer unset (engine switch on [ACC] or on [IG])
Set: Engine immobilizer set (engine switch off)- When the immobilizer cannot be unset, this item can be used to determine whether the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is part of the problem.
- The engine cannot be started when this item displays "Set".
- The state of the immobilizer (whether it is set or unset) can be determined through the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). If this item displays "Set", the communication between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) can be determined to be normal.
- The security indicator light operation is only linked with the state of the immobilizer (set/unset), and is not related to the steering lock operation (lock/unlock). When the immobilizer is set, the security indicator light blinks.
OK
The Data List item changes to "Unset" when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Condition of engine start command signal/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch pressed and held while carrying electrical key transmitter with shift lever in P (for Automatic Transaxle) and brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) depressed
OFF: Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses- This item displays "ON" when cranking the engine.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
OK
The display changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.
NOTE:Make sure that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green before pressing the engine switch.
NG → See step 44
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while not depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and check that the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
NEXT → END
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL, NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT POSITION P OR N)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift position (P)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
OFF: Shift lever not in PUse this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning. Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Shift position (P, N) (for Automatic Transaxle) or state of clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal depressed (for Manual Transaxle)
OFF: Shift lever not in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal released (for Manual Transaxle)- Use this item to help determine if the park/neutral position switch (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch switch (for Manual Transaxle) is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
STARTING CONTROLTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift Position P or N Condition of park/neutral position switch (for Automatic Transaxle) or state of clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal depressed (for Manual Transaxle)
OFF: Shift lever not in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal released (for Manual Transaxle)When there is a malfunction, the engine cannot be cranked. OK
The items in the Data List change according to the shift position.
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1) See step 1
NG → See step 21
OK → See step 45
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch)
NG → See step 46
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the C42 power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C42-3 (STAR) - B14-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω C42-3 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C42-3 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.8 V or less HINT:
*: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 47
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the A1 stop light switch connector.
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 37
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) See step 4
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 48
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Shift position (P, N) (for Automatic Transaxle) or state of clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal depressed (for Manual Transaxle)
OFF: Shift lever not in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal released (for Manual Transaxle)- Use this item to help determine if the park/neutral position switch (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch switch (for Manual Transaxle) is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
OK
ON (clutch pedal depressed) and OFF (clutch pedal released) appear on the screen according to the condition of the clutch pedal.
NG → See step 24
OK → See step 48
- INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH
- Disconnect the A4 clutch start switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Pushed in
(Clutch pedal depressed)Below 1 Ω Released
(Clutch pedal released)10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Clutch Pedal Switch Assembly)
NG → REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - CLUTCH START SWITCH)
- Disconnect the C42 power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A4 clutch start switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C42-3 (STAR) - A4-2 Always Below 1 Ω C42-3 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the clutch start switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C42-3 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with clutch start switch depressed (starter on) → Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.8 V or less HINT:
*: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 48
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 27
OK → END
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
NEXT → END
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
OFF: Steering locked- When the shift lever is in P (for Automatic Transaxle) and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
- When the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.
OK
The item in the Data List indicates "OFF" (the steering is locked).
NG → See step 29
OK → See step 36
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock actuator assembly/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator assembly is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
The Data List item changes to "OK" when the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
NG → See step 31
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the steering wheel and check the steering condition.
NEXT → END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock actuator assembly/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator assembly is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock actuator is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 49
OK → END
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 33
OK → END
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
NEXT → END
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (B2782). Refer to DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL). Refer to Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start)
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)
- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE