Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG): Procedure
- CHECK DTC (ALL) See step 1
NG → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the C43 power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C43-1 (AM22) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay.
- Inspect the integration relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2 AND IG1 NO. 3 RELAYS)
- Disconnect the 2C and 2D instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.Fig 2: Inspecting Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2 And IG1 NO. 3 Relays)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2C-26 - 2D-9 20°C (68°F) 181.82 to 272.73 Ω
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the 2C and 2D instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the C43 power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 2C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C43-20 (IG1D) - 2C-26 Always Below 1 Ω C43-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 2D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-9 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the C42 power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 1A integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C42-8 (IG2D) - 1A-2 Always Below 1 Ω C42-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 1A integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU See step 3
NG → See step 11
OK → See step 10
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL