DTC P2009: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2010: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TCV)
- Inspect the intake air control valve actuator (for TCV). Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B30-3 (IA1-) - M2-4 (M-) Always Below 1 Ω B30-4 (IA1+) - M2-5 (M+) Always Below 1 Ω B30-3 (IA1-) or M2-4 (M-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-4 (IA1+) or M2-5 (M+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2009 OR P2010)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P2009 or P2010 is output A No DTC is output B
B → See step 5
A → See step 6
- REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TCV). Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL