DTC B1774: Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1775: Pressure Sensor Power Source Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTCs B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 12
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant detection sensor.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the occupant detection sensor.
- Check that the connectors (on the occupant classification ECU side and occupant detection sensor side) are not damaged.
OK
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M2-6 (PS) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V M2-7 (VPS) - Body ground M2-15 (GPS) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using 2 service wires, connect terminals 1 (GPS) and 3 (VPS), and connect terminals 2 (PS) and 3 (VPS) of connector C.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wires into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-6 (PS) - M2-7 (VPS) Always Below 1 Ω M2-7 (VPS) - M2-15 (GPS) - Disconnect the service wires from connector C.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-6 (PS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher M2-7 (VPS) - Body ground M2-15 (GPS) - Body ground M2-6 (PS) - M2-15 (GPS) M2-7 (VPS) - M2-15 (GPS)
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant detection sensor.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTCs B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 12
- PERFORM REGISTRATION BEFORE ECU EXCHANGE
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, save the ECU data from the ECU which was installed on the vehicle. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT CUSHION (OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the front seat cushion (with occupant classification ECU and occupant detection sensor). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM REGISTRATION AFTER ECU EXCHANGE
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, load the previous ECU data stored in the tester into the new ECU. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Using the Techstream, perform zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
HINT:
Check that the zero point calibration is completed normally. If one of the following conditions is met, DTC B1797 will be output (refer to INITIALIZATION ):
- Zero point calibration is performed when the conditions for the calibration are not satisfied.
- Zero point calibration has failed.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1797 is not output.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT → END
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- GO TO DTC B1797. Refer to DTC B1797: Calibration Malfunction