DTC C0200/31: Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0205/32: Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1271/71: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1272/72: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC): Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using a Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.ABS/VSC/TRAC:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Speed Open FR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- FL Speed Open FL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- OK
There are no momentary interruptions
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Using a Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.ABS/VSC/TRAC:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Speed FR wheel speed sensor reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer FL Wheel Speed FL wheel speed sensor reading /Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer - Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Perform sensor check in Test Mode procedure. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE
.
OK
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Perform sensor check in Test Mode procedure. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE
.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC not output A DTC output B
B → See step 12
A → See step 19
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS ARE SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU and the front speed sensor connectors are securely connected.
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC output A DTC not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
The installation nut is tightened properly.
Torque
8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the front speed sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the speed sensor tip.
OK
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Install the front speed sensor.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the front speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-7 (FR+) - A5-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω A15-7 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A15-6 (FR-) - A5-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω A15-6 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-19 (FL+) - A9-2 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω A15-19 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A15-18 (FL-) - A9-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω A15-18 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A5-2 (FR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A9-2 (FL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Replace the front speed sensor. Refer to REMOVAL
.NOTE:
Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC output A DTC not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB BEARING
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Replace the front axle hub bearing. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub bearing.
WARNING:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC not output A DTC output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → See step 17
A → END
- INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY. Refer to INSTALLATION
- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION). Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS