DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear any DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Use a Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 10
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor side and occupant classification ECU side) are not damaged. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
OK
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor side and occupant classification ECU side) are not damaged. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L27-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V L27-4 (FSR-) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (FSP+) and 13 (FSP-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L27-8 (FSR+) - L27-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L27-8 (FSR+) - L27-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher L27-8 (FSR+) - Body ground L27-4 (FSR-) - Body ground
NG → REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear any DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear any DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Use a Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard range
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NEXT: Go to next step
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connector to the occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear any DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Use a Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 12
OK → END
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL