LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> xD Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Occupant Classification System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Occupant Classification System >> DTC B1794: Open in Occupant Classification ECU Battery Positive Line >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B1794: Open in Occupant Classification ECU Battery Positive Line: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    2. Clear any DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      • First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
      • Use a Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
    3. Turn the ignition switch off, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1794 is not output.

      HINT: 

      DTCs other than DTC B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   9 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor, occupant classification sensors and occupant classification ECU.

      OK

      Connectors are properly connected.

    NG → CONNECT CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Check that the connectors (on the occupant classification ECU side) are not damaged. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

      OK

      Connectors are not deformed or damaged.

    NG → REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Identifying L27 Connector
      GTY166623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the occupant classification ECU.
    4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    6. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L27-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L27-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      L27-7 (IG) - Body ground

    NG → REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU.
    4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    6. Clear any DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      • First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
      • Use a Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
    7. Turn the ignition switch off, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
    8. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    9. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1794 is not output.

      HINT: 

      DTCs other than DTC B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   9 

  6. REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .

      HINT: 

      Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    2. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

      Standard range

      27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)

    NEXT → END 

  9. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM