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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> xD Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes P0010 - P0365) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0102 is output A
      DTC P0103 is output B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER) 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
    GTY312214Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C23-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter)

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C23 mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the C19 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-5 (VG) - C19-69 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C23-4 (E2G) - C19-92 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C23-5 (VG) or C19-69 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Perform On-vehicle inspection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
    2. Perform Inspection. Refer to INSPECTION .
    3. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
      5. Check that the mass air flow meter value changes when the engine is raced.

        OK

        The reading changes.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the C23 mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C23 mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the C19 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-4 (E2G) - C19-92 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the C23 mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-3 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C23-3 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  8. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit 
  11. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL