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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> xD Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes P0010 - P0365) >> SFI System >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      OK

      Same as actual intake air temperature.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      Higher than 128°C (262°F) B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates higher than 128°C (262°F).

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY346588Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals 1 (THA) and 2 (E2) of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard value

      Higher than 128°C (262°F)

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Mass Air Flow Meter
      *2 ECM
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter)

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   7 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C23 mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the C19 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-1 (THA) - C19-87 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C23-2 (E2) - C19-88 (ETHA) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY295358Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the C23 mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard value

      -40°C (-40°F)

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Mass Air Flow Meter
      *2 ECM

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C23 mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the C19 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-1 (THA) or C19-87 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL