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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> xD Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes P0010 - P0365) >> SFI System >> DTC P0365: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P0367: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1); DTC P0368: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P0365: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P0367: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1); DTC P0368: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Camshaft Position Sensor (For Exhaust Camshaft) Connector
      GTY387910Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C25-3 (VC2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Camshaft Position Sensor - for Exhaust Camshaft)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C25 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Disconnect the C19 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C25-1 (VVE+) - C19-98 (EV1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C25-2 (VVE-) - C19-120 (EV1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C25-1 (VVE+) or C19-98 (EV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C25-2 (VVE-) or C19-120 (EV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Check the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) installation.
      Fig 2: Identifying Proper Installation Position Of Camshaft Position Sensor
      GTY101864Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR) 
    1. Check the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.

      OK

      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. ADJUST VALVE TIMING 
    Fig 3: Identifying Valve Timing Alignment Markings
    GTY312363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT: 

    There are no marks on the cylinder head to match-up for the purpose of checking valve timing. Valve timing can only be inspected by lining up the colored plates on the timing chain with the marks on the pulleys. It may be necessary to remove and re-install the chain to match up the timing marks. Refer to REASSEMBLY - Step 25 .

    TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

    *a Timing Mark

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine.
    9. Drive the vehicle in according with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    11. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      P0365, P0367 or P0368 B

      HINT: 

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    B → See step   7 

    A → END 

  7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine.
    9. Drive the vehicle in according with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    11. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      P0365, P0367 or P0368 B

      HINT: 

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    B → See step   12 

    A → END 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C25 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Disconnect the C19 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C25-3 (VC2) - C19-121 (VCE1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C25-3 (VC2) or C19-121 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  10. SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to  INSTALLATION 
  11. REPLACE EXHAUST CAMSHAFT. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL