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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> xD Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C0210/33: Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0215/34: Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1273/73: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274/74: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) >> Procedure
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DTC C0210/33: Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0215/34: Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1273/73: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274/74: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC): Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using a Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS .
      ABS/VSC/TRAC:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Speed Open RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      -
      RL Speed Open RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      -

      OK

      There are no momentary interruptions.

      HINT: 

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Select the Data List mode on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
      ABS/VSC/TRAC:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Speed RR wheel speed sensor reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      RL Wheel Speed RL wheel speed sensor reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
    5. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      HINT: 

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

      OK

      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) 
    1. Perform sensor check in Test Mode procedure. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .

      OK

      All Test Mode DTCs are erased.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC not output A
      DTC output B

    B → See step   12 

    A → See step   17 

  5. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU AND REAR SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR ARE SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU and the rear speed sensor connectors are securely connected.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC output A
      DTC not output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
      Fig 1: Identifying Clearance Between Sensor & Rear Axle Carrier
      GTY157853Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK

      There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Rear Speed Sensor Connector
      GTY157852Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      for RH 

      for LH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the speed sensor wire.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Speed Sensor Wire Connectors
      GTY158652Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      for RH 

      for LH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z14-1 - zL1-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z14-1 - zL1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      z14-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z14-2 - zL1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      z14-2 - zL1-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z14-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z13-1 - zL2-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-1 - zL2-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      z13-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-2 - zL2-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      z13-2 - zL2-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .

    NG → REPLACE SPEED SENSOR WIRE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect the speed sensor wire.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of Skid Control ECU & Rear Speed Sensor Connectors
      GTY157954Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      for RH 

      for LH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-17 (RR+) - z14-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-17 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-16 (RR-) - z14-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-16 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-5 (RL+) - z13-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-5 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-4 (RL-) - z13-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-4 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT) 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Of Skid Control ECU Connectors
      GTY158394Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      for RH 

      for LH 

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z14-2 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z13-2 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Replace the rear speed sensor and rear axle hub and bearing assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

      HINT: 

      The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  13. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC not output A
      DTC output B

      HINT: 

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .

    B → See step   15 

    A → END 

  14. INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY. Refer to  INSTALLATION 
  15. REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION). Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS