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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> xD Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes P0420 - P1603) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 is output A
      DTC P0420 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    6. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers or increases the fuel injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2, on the Techstream.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      Techstream Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      12.5% Rich Less than 3.1
      -12.5% Lean More than 3.4
      O2S B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      12.5% Rich More than 0.55
      -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
      RESULT

      Status
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      Status
      O2S B1S2
      Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and Heated Oxygen Sensor Condition Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      D
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system

      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently more than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   6 

    D → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leak.

      OK

      No gas leak.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST AND REAR CATALYST) 

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.

    1. Replace the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Front catalyst and rear catalyst). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → END 

  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   11 

  6. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leak.

      OK

      No gas leak.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2) 
    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   11 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leak.

      OK

      No gas leak.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO 
    1. Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171 Inspection Procedure. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

    NEXT → See step   11 

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 
    1. Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point. Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    11. Read the pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST AND REAR CATALYST) 

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.

    1. Replace the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Front catalyst and rear catalyst). Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT → END 

  13. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART