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DTC B1793: Occupant Classification Sensor Power Supply Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    2. Clear any DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      • First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
      • Use a Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
    3. Turn the ignition switch off.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1793 is not output.

      HINT: 

      DTCs other than DTC B1793 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   9 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensors.

      OK

      Connectors are properly connected.

    NG → CONNECT CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Check that the connectors (on the occupant classification ECU side and the occupant classification sensors side) are not damaged. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

      OK

      Connectors are not deformed or damaged.

    NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH 
    1. Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the 4 occupant classification sensors.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Front Seat Wire RH Connector
      GTY157476Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z8-11 (SVC1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      z8-12 (SVC2) - Body ground
      z8-5 (SVC3) - Body ground
      z8-6 (SVC4) - Body ground
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.
    6. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    7. Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z8-11 (SVC1) - z9-1 (SVC1) Always Blow 1 Ω
      z8-12 (SVC2) - z11-1 (SVC2)
      z8-5 (SVC3) - z10-1 (SVC3)
      z8-6 (SVC4) - z12-1 (SVC4)

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z8-11 (SVC1) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
      z8-12 (SVC2) - Body ground
      z8-5 (SVC3) - Body ground
      z8-6 (SVC4) - Body ground
      z8-11 (SVC1) - z8-12 (SVC2)
      z8-11 (SVC1) - z8-5 (SVC3)
      z8-11 (SVC1) - z8-6 (SVC4)
      z8-12 (SVC2) - z8-5 (SVC3)
      z8-12 (SVC2) - z8-6 (SVC4)
      z8-5 (SVC3) - z8-6 (SVC4)

    NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the 4 occupant classification sensors.
    2. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Clear any DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      • First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
      • Use a Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.
    6. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    7. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1793 is not output.

      HINT: 

      DTCs other than DTC B1793 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   9 

  6. REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .

      HINT: 

      Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    2. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

      Standard range

      27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)

    NEXT → END 

  9. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM