DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input [07/2013 - 12/2013]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature.
RESULTResult Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 120°C (248°F) B Same as actual intake air temperature C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 215°C (419°F).
B → See step 4
C → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the mass air flow meter connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
120°C (248°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Mass Air Flow Meter *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 7
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-12 (THA) - C16-1 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω A36-29 (E1) - C16-2 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
-40°C (-40°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Mass Air Flow Meter *2 ECM
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 9
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-12 (THA) or C16-1(THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A36-29 (E1) or C16-2 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [07/2013 - ]
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2013 - 12/2013]
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2013 - 12/2013]