DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [01/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following the menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 21
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Result
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
OK → See step 14
NG → See step 4
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2013 - ] .
NEXT → See step 14
- Repair or replace the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] - Step 2
.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] - Step 2
.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] - Step 1
.
OK
No leaks in air induction system.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] - Step 1
.
- INSPECT AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1).
- Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK
Techstream Operation Specified Condition 0% Normal engine speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [VVT OCV Duty #1 and VVT Change Angle #1]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
Between 8 gm/sec and 22 gm/sec (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
OK → See step 14
NG → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace the PCV hose.
NEXT → See step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the air induction system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the air induction system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2013 - ] .
NEXT → See step 14
- Repair or replace the air induction system.
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
NEXT → See step 14
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same temperature as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2014 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
B → See step 15
A → See step 22
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [05/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [05/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same temperature as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2014 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) - B30-94 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B2-4 (E2G) - B30-117 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω B2-5 (VG) or B30-94 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter. Refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same temperature as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2014 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
B → See step 20
A → END
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2014 - ]
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2014 - ]
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2014 - ]