DTC P0685: ECM / Pcm Power Relay Control Circuit / Open [05/2014 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT RELAY (EFI MAIN1)
- Inspect the EFI MAIN1 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 1 .
NG → REPLACE RELAY (EFI MAIN1)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN1 RELAY - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the EFI MAIN1 relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE (CHECK FOR OPEN)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI MAIN1 relay terminal 3 - A34-6 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω EFI MAIN1 relay terminal 3 - A33-1 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω EFI MAIN1 relay terminal 1 - A35-13 (SSHUT) Always Below 1 Ω STANDARD RESISTANCE (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI MAIN1 relay terminal 3 or A34-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher EFI MAIN1 relay terminal 3 or A33-1 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher EFI MAIN1 relay terminal 1 or A35-13 (SSHUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [05/2014 - ] .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0685 is output B
B → See step 4
A → See step 5
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [05/2014 - ]