DTC P0102: Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input [05/2014 - ]: Procedure
- READ DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0102 is output A DTC P0103 is output B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C16-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C33-22 (VG) - C16-5 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C33-29 (E2G) - C16-4 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C33-22 (VG) or C16-5 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C33-29 (E2G) or C16-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] .
- Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] .
- Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.
- Start the engine.
- Check that the MAF value changes when the engine is raced.
OK
The reading changes.
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C16-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-29 (E2G) - C16-4 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-29 (E2G) or C16-4 (E2G) - Body-ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- CHECK RELAY (EFI MAIN1)
- Inspect the EFI MAIN1 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2014 - ] - STEP 1 .
NG → REPLACE RELAY (EFI MAIN1)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI MAIN1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Remove the EFI MAIN1 relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI MAIN1 relay terminal 3 - C16-3 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI MAIN1 relay terminal 3 or C16-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ]
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT [05/2014 - ]