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Home >> Scion >> 2016 >> FR-S Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P000A-P0230)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input; DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input [05/2014 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input; DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input [05/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAP.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Nearly equal to atmosphere pressure

      REFERENCE VALUE

      Condition MAP
      Ignition switch ON 80 to 110 kPa

      HINT: 

      Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa (758 mmHg). For every 100 m (328 ft) increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa. This varies by weather.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   7 

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    GTY422657Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the chart below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C18-3 (VC) - C18-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      C18-2 (PIM) - C18-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.0 to 5.0 V

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2014 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [05/2014 - ] .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTC.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0107 or P0108 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   6 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-19 (VC) - C18-3 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-20 (PIM) - C18-2 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-29 (E1) - C18-1(E2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-19 (VC) or C18-3 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A34-20 (PIM) or C18-2 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-29 (E1) or C18-1 (E2) or Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2014 - ] 
  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [05/2014 - ]