Driver-Side Door Glass Can Be Operated Manually But Cannot Be Operated Automatically [07/2015 - ]: Procedure
- VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPERATION UNDER OPERATION PERMISSION CONDITION
- Perform the power window system initialization procedure.
- Does the driver-side door glass operate automatically using the power window master switch?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
Yes
SYSTEM IS NORMAL. (TELL THE CUSTOMER ABOUT POWER WINDOW SYSTEM INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE.)
Result: 1
No
See step 2
- POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Switch the ignition off
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Disconnect the power window master switch connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 19
Result: 1
Yes
See step 3
- POWER WINDOW MOTOR CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Disconnect the power window motor connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 18
Result: 1
Yes
See step 4
- POWER WINDOW MOTOR TERMINAL F5-5 INSPECTION
- Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
- Connect the negative battery cable.
Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
- Measure the voltage at the power window motor terminal F5-5 (vehicle wiring harness side).
- Is the voltage B+?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
Yes
See step 6
Result: 1
No
See step 5
- POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH TERMINAL F4-14 (WITH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH)/2M (WITH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH)/2M (WITHOUT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH) INSPECTION
- Measure the voltage at power window master switch terminal F4-14 (vehicle wiring harness side).
- Is the voltage B+?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 1
Yes
See step 16
Result: 2
No
See step 17
- DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH INTERNAL GROUND SYSTEM
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Inspect for continuity between power window motor terminal F5-1 (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
Yes
See step 8
Result: 1
No
See step 7
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH AND POWER WINDOW MOTOR
- Disconnect the power window master switch connector and power window motor connector.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness).
- Power window master switch terminal F4-8 and power window motor terminal F5-1
- Is there continuity?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 1
Yes
See step 14
Result: 2
No
See step 15
- POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH TERMINALS F4-10 AND F4-9 INSPECTION
- Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
- Connect the negative battery cable.
Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
- Operate the driver-side power window to measure the pulse at power window master switch terminals F4-10 and F4-9
- Measure the pulse at power window master switch terminals F4-10 and F4-9.
- Oscilloscope setting: 2 V/DIV (Y), 1 ms/DIV (X), DC range
- Is the pulse normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
Yes
See step 13
Result: 1
No
See step 9
- POWER WINDOW MOTOR TERMINALS F5-4 AND F5-2 INSPECTION
- Operate the driver-side power window to measure the pulse at power window motor terminals F5-4 and F5-2.
- Oscilloscope setting: 2 V/DIV (Y), 1 ms/DIV (X), DC range
- Is the pulse normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 1
Yes
See step 11
Result: 2
No
See step 12
- Operate the driver-side power window to measure the pulse at power window motor terminals F5-4 and F5-2.
- VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS CORRECTED
Result: 1
Yes
TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. (EXPLAIN THE PROBLEM TO THE CUSTOMER.)
Result: 2
No
VERIFY THE MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM IN THE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART AND PERFORM THE OTHER APPLICABLE MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS.
- REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY IF THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN THE FOLLOWING TERMINALS.
- Power window master switch terminal F4-9 and power window motor terminal F5-4
- Power window master switch terminal F4-10 and power window motor terminal F5-2
If there is a common connector:
- Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short circuit.
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 10
- REPLACE THE POWER WINDOW MOTOR, THEN GO TO THE NEXT STEP.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 10
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- HINT
- The power window motor is normal because the pulse sent from the power window motor to the power window master switch is normal.
- Replace the power window master switch, then go to Step 10.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 10
- REPLACE THE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH, THEN GO TO STEP 10.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 10
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY IF THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH TERMINAL F4-8 AND POWER WINDOW MOTOR TERMINAL F5-1.
If there is a common connector
- Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 10
- REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY IF THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH TERMINAL F4-14 AND POWER WINDOW MOTOR TERMINAL F5-5.
If there is a common connector
- Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short circuit.
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 10
- REPLACE THE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH, THEN GO TO STEP 10.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 10
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 10.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
See step 10
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 10.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
See step 10