DTC P10A0: VALVEMATIC Angle Difference(CSS); DTC P1055: VALVEMATIC Angle Difference (ECU) [06/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P10A0 and/or P1055 are output A DTC P0112, P0113, P0115, P0117 or P0118 is output at same time as DTC P10A0 and/or P1055 B HINT:
- If an engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction DTC or intake air temperature sensor malfunction DTC is output at the same time as DTC P10A0, check the corresponding temperature sensor first.
- After repairing the temperature sensor, clear the DTCs, perform a simulation test and check that the temperature sensor DTC is not output.
- When the temperature sensor DTC does not recur but DTC P10A0 is output again, perform troubleshooting from the next step. If a DTC is not output, troubleshooting is complete.
Result: 2
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2015 - ]
Result: 1
A
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VALVEMATIC(ENG OFF))
- Remove the continuously variable valve lift controller assembly from the camshaft housing sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - ]
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VALVEMATIC(ENG OFF) / Gas Valve Control / VALVEMATIC Current Angle.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display Activate the VALVEMATIC(ENG OFF) Data List Display VALVEMATIC Current Angle - When the continuously variable valve lift controller assembly is operated using the Techstream, check whether the shaft moves.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2015 - ]
NOTE:- Make sure to perform the "Activate the VALVEMATIC (ENG OFF)" Active Test with the continuously variable valve lift controller assembly removed from the vehicle.
- Perform the Active Test with the body of the continuously variable valve lift controller assembly connected to ground, as the continuously variable valve lift controller assembly is grounded through the assembly body.
Result
Techstream Operation Specified Condition Low VALVEMATIC Current Angle is 100 to 120 deg(CA) and shaft extends High VALVEMATIC Current Angle is 250 deg(CA) or more and shaft retracts HINT:
- If the malfunction does not recur, refer to the engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature recorded in the freeze frame data and perform a simulation test.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft housing sub-assembly or continuously variable valve lift controller assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
REPLACE CAMSHAFT HOUSING SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - ]
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE VALVE LIFT CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - ]
- Remove the continuously variable valve lift controller assembly from the camshaft housing sub-assembly.