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Transmission Control Switch Circuit [06/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

    5. Read the DTCs using the Techstream.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    Result:  2

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2015 - ] 

    Result:  1

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Sports Mode Selection SW Transmission control switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
      • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Sports Mode Selection SW

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

    Result:  2

    See step  7

    Result:  1

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS SHIFT UP SW AND SPORTS SHIFT DOWN SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Sports Shift Up SW Sport shift up switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever held in "+"
      • OFF: Shift lever not held in "+"
      -
      Sports Shift Down SW Sport shift down switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever held in "-"
      • OFF: Shift lever not held in "-"
      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Sports Shift Up SW
      Sports Shift Down SW

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

    Result:  1

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [06/2015 - ] 

    Result:  2

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the F29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
      GTY488976Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Transmission Control Switch (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "+" Below 1 Ω
      3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "-" Below 1 Ω
      1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the F29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to  COMPONENTS [06/2015 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A31 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-43 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever held in "-" Below 1 Ω
      A31-43 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher
      A31-59 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever held in "+" Below 1 Ω
      A31-59 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the A31 ECM connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to  INITIALIZATION [06/2015 - ] 

  7. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the F29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
      GTY436101Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M Below 1 Ω
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the F29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to  COMPONENTS [06/2015 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the F29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F29-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      F29-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
    3. Connect the F29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    INSPECT POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the F29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Disconnect the A31 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F29-5 (S) - A31-41 (S) Always Below 1 Ω
      F29-5 (S) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A31-41 (S) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the A31 ECM connector.
    5. Connect the F29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to  INITIALIZATION [06/2015 - ]