DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input [06/2015 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (A/T OIL TEMPERATURE 1)
- Warm up the engine.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/T Oil Temperature 1 CVT fluid temperature sensor value Min.: -40°C (-40°F)
Max.: 150°C (302°F)- Approximately 100°C (212°F): After stall speed test
- Equal to ambient temperature: After cold soak
If the value is -40°C (-40°F) or 150°C (302°F) or more, the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display A/T Oil Temperature 1 Result
Result Proceed to Data List value is not normal A Data List value is normal B
Result: 2
B
See step 6
Result: 1
A
See step 2
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the B20 transmission wire connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Wire) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (THO) - 7 (E2) Always 79 Ω to 156 kΩ 1 (THO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 7 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If the resistance is out of the specified range at any of the CVT fluid temperatures shown in the table below, the driveability of the vehicle may decrease.
CVT Fluid Temperature Specified Condition 10°C (50°F) 5.6 to 7.3 kΩ 25°C (77°F) 3.5 kΩ 110°C (230°F) 0.22 to 0.27 kΩ - Connect the B20 transmission wire connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 5
Result: 1
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the B20 transmission wire connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
- Disconnect the B38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-95 (THO1) - B38-96 (ETHO) Always 79 Ω to 156 kΩ B38-95 (THO1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B38-96 (ETHO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the B38 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 4
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2015 - ]
- Replace the ECM.
- REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.
Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2015 - ]
- Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2015 - ]
- Replace the ECM.