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DTC P1589: Acceleration Sensor Learning Value [06/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM INITIALIZATION (DECELERATION SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION) 
    NOTE:
    • If CVT Oil Pressure Calibration is performed before Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration, DTC P1589 will be stored. In this case, perform steps *1, *2, *3, *4 and *5 to return the system to normal.
    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground (Inclination: 0 +/- 0.25°).
    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.*1
    2. Move the shift lever to P and apply the parking brake.*2
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.*3
      NOTE:

      Do not start the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Reset Memory.*4

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Reset Memory
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Utility / Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration.*5

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration

      HINT: 

      • When "Complete" is displayed on the screen, Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration is complete.
      • If "Error" is displayed on the screen, there may be a malfunction in the airbag sensor assembly (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) circuit.
      • Shaking or vibrating the vehicle during Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration may cancel calibration. If "Error" is displayed on the screen, perform step *5 again.
    7. If "Error" is displayed on the Techstream, read the DTCs using the Techstream.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2015 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration is completed normally A
      DTC P1589 is output B

    Result:  2

    See step  3

    Result:  1

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM CVT OIL PRESSURE CALIBRATION 
    NOTE:

    Do not perform Reset Memory and clear the learned values.

    1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait at least 30 seconds.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
      NOTE:

      Do not start the engine.

      HINT: 

      CVT Oil Pressure Sensor Zero Point Calibration is performed when the ignition switch is turned ON (engine stopped). However, CVT Oil Pressure Sensor Zero Point Calibration will not be performed under the following conditions:

      • Oil pressure sensor value is 0.065 MPa (0.663 kgf/cm2 , 9.43 psi) or more.
      • CVT oil temperature is 0°C (32°F) or less or 120°C (248°F) or more.
    4. Start the engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
      NOTE:
      • Start the engine with the shift lever in P.
      • After starting the engine, do not operate the accelerator pedal.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / CVT Oil Pressure Calibration

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility 

      Tester Display
      CVT Oil Pressure Calibration

      HINT: 

      • When performing CVT Oil Pressure Calibration, the engine idle speed will increase.
      • When "Complete" is displayed on the screen, CVT Oil Pressure Calibration is complete.
      • The learned values cannot be cleared by only disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    6. Check for DTCs again.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    END 

  3. CHECK AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the airbag sensor assembly (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) for any inclination, bracket deformation or installation clearance.

      OK

      The airbag sensor assembly (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) is installed correctly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    SECURELY INSTALL AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  INSTALLATION [06/2015 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (G SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      G Sensor Converted output voltage of yaw rate and acceleration sensor assembly Min.: 0 V
      Max.: 79.998 V
      • 2.31 to 2.69 V: Vehicle on level ground
      • 1.88 to 2.5 V: Decelerating
      • 2.5 to 3.11 V: Accelerating
      • Stuck at 1.87 V: G sensor malfunction
      • Stuck at 1.87 V: Communication malfunction
      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      G Sensor

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

    Result:  2

    See step  6

    Result:  1

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to  INITIALIZATION [06/2015 - ] 

  6. REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the airbag sensor assembly (yaw rate and acceleration sensor).

      Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to  INITIALIZATION [06/2015 - ]