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Home >> Subaru >> 1995 >> Impreza Outback, 2.2 4 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Code Testing (OBD - 1.8L) >> Code 61 - Fuel Tank Pressure Control Solenoid Valve
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Code 61 - Fuel Tank Pressure Control Solenoid Valve

NOTE: Refer to illustration for connector and terminal identification. See Figure -Figure .
  1. Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between ECM connector E29, terminal No. 21 and ground. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step No. 3.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF. Disconnect connector from fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve. Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between ECM connector E29, terminal No. 21 and ground. If voltage is 10 volts or more, repair short circuit between ECM and fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace ECM. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF. Measure resistance between fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve terminals No. 1 and 2. If resistance is one ohm or less, replace fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve and ECM. If resistance is more than one ohm, inspect for poor contact in ECM connector. If there is poor contact, repair ECM connector. If contact is good, replace ECM.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF. Disconnect connectors from ECM and fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector (R46). Measure resistance between solenoid valve connector R46, terminal No. 2 and ground. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, repair short circuit in harness between ECM and solenoid valve connector. If resistance was more than 10 ohms, measure resistance between ECM connector E29, terminal No. 21 and solenoid valve connector R46, terminal No. 2. If resistance is one ohm or less, go to step 4). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open circuit in harness between ECM and solenoid valve connector, poor contact at ECM connector, poor contact at fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector, or poor contact in any harness coupling connector between ECM and solenoid valve connector.
  4. With fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve disconnected, measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 2. If resistance is between 10-100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not between 10-100 ohms, replace fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve.
  5. Connect ECM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If voltage is 10 volts or more, repair poor contact in fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in harness between main relay and solenoid valve, repair poor contact in main relay connector or repair poor contact in any coupling connector between ECM and fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector.