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Home >> Subaru >> 2000 >> Outback Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 4 (Manual A/C-Heater System) >> System Tests >> Compressor Clutch
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Compressor Clutch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Subaru Impreza and 2000 Subaru Impreza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition on. Place mode switch in MAX A/C or A/C position. If A/C compressor clutch is not engaged, check fuse No. 1 (15-amp) and fuse No. 17 (15-amp) for A/C system. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If a fuse is blown, check Green/Orange wire between fuse No. 17 (15-amp) and terminal No. 10 at A/C relay harness connector, or Red/White wire between fuse No. 1 (15-amp) and terminal No. 2 at blower motor relay for short to ground.
  2. Check voltage at terminal No. 10 (Green/Orange wire) of A/C relay with relay connected. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green/Orange wire between fuse No. 17 (15-amp) and terminal No. 10. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  3. Check voltage between ground and terminal No. 9 (Blue wire) of A/C relay with relay connected. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  7. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  4. Check voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Green/Orange wire) of thermal switch on A/C compressor with terminal connected. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green/Orange wire between fuse No. 17 and thermal protector.
  5. Check voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Light Green wire) of thermal protector on A/C compressor. If battery voltage does not exist, replace thermal protector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  6. Check voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) of A/C compressor clutch. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Blue wire between terminal No. 1 at A/C compressor clutch and terminal No. 9 at A/C relay. If battery voltage exists, replace A/C compressor clutch.
  7. Check voltage at terminal No. 12 (Brown wire) of A/C relay. If battery voltage exists, go to step  10. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown wire between A/C relay and terminal A17 at ECM and go to next step.
  8. Turn A/C switch off. Check voltage at terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) of A/C switch. If voltage exists, repair short to power in Black/White wire between A/C switch and terminal No. 1 at evaporation thermoswitch. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  9. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Green/Orange wire) of A/C switch. If battery voltage exists, replace A/C switch. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green/Orange wire between A/C switch and fuse No. 17 of instrument panel fuse box, behind coin tray.
  10. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 11 (Green/Red wire). If continuity exists, replace faulty A/C relay. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  11. Check continuity in Green/Red wire between terminal No. 11 at A/C relay and terminal No. 2 at pressure switch. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Red wire.
  12. Connect A/C service gauges and check pressure in high pressure line for 30-384 psi (2.1-27 kg/cm2 ). If pressure is at specifications, go to next step. If pressure is not at specifications, properly charge A/C system. Check for leaks.
  13. Check continuity in Green/Red wire between terminal No. 2 at pressure switch and terminal No. 3 at evaporation thermoswitch. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Red wire.
  14. Check continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Brown/White wire) of evaporation thermoswitch. If continuity exists, replace faulty evaporation thermoswitch. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown/White wire between evaporation thermoswitch and terminal B27 at ECM.