LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2002 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Basic Diagnostic Procedures >> Fuel Systems >> Fuel Pump Circuit Tests >> Legacy & Outback
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Legacy & Outback

NOTE: Subaru did not provide wire colors for the 6-pin connector at the fuel pump. The following tests are to be performed at Black 6-pin in-line fuel pump harness connector. For location of in-line connector, see Fig 1 .
  1. Turn ignition on and listen for sound of fuel pump operation. If fuel pump operates for 2 seconds when ignition is turned on, check fuel injector circuit. See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT  . If fuel pump does not operate for 2 seconds when ignition is turned on, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Locate and disconnect Black 6-pin in-line fuel pump harness connector. See Fig 1 . Using a DVOM, measure resistance of Black wire between a good chassis ground point and harness side of Black 6-pin in-line fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 2. See Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in harness between in-line fuel pump connector and chassis ground point located behind center of instrument panel. Also check contact of terminals in connectors between fuel pump and chassis ground point. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between harness side of Black 6-pin in-line fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and good chassis ground point. See Fig 2 . If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace fuel pump.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Green 4-pin electrical harness connector from fuel pump relay and leave Black 6-pin in-line fuel pump harness connector disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between harness side of Black 6-pin in-line fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and harness side of fuel pump relay 4-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is not less than one ohm, repair open circuit in harness between Black 6-pin in-line fuel pump harness connector and fuel pump relay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  5. Turn ignition off and leave Black 6-pin in-line fuel pump harness and fuel pump relay connectors disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of Black/Red wire between harness side of Black 6-pin in-line fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 1 and good chassis ground point. See Fig 2 . If resistance is greater than one megohm, go to next step. If resistance is not greater than one megohm, repair short circuit in harness between Black 6-pin in-line fuel pump harness connector and fuel pump relay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  6. Remove fuel pump relay. Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage to fuel pump relay terminal No. 1 and ground terminal No. 3. Measure resistance between fuel pump relay terminals No. 2 and 4. See Figure . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump relay.
  7. Turn ignition off. Locate ECM under right side of instrument panel behind glove compartment and disconnect 24-pin electrical harness connector B136. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of Light Green wire between harness side of ECM 24-pin electrical harness connector B136 terminal No. 15 and harness side of fuel pump relay 4-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 3. See Figure , Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is not less than one ohm, repair open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel pump relay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  8. Check for poor contact of terminals in connectors between ECM and fuel pump relay. If poor contact exists in any connector, repair as required. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If poor contact does not exist, check fuel injector circuit. See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT  .
    Fig 1: Locating Black 6-Pin In-Line Fuel Pump Harness Connector (Legacy & Outback)
    G00203370Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Terminals On Harness Side Of Black 6-Pin In-Line Fuel Pump Harness Connector (Legacy & Outback)
    G00203371Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.