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Communication For Initializing Is Impossible (SUBARU Select Monitor Communication Malfunction)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

Defective harness connector

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

ABS warning light is remains on.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Waring Diagram - Communication For Initializing Is Impossible (Subaru Select Monitor Communication Malfunction)
G03808578Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
STEP CHECK SHEET

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.  Is the ignition switch turned to ON? Go to step . Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select VDCCM mode using Subaru Select Monitor.
2 CHECK BATTERY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage more than 11 V? Go to step . Charge or replace the battery.
3 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.  Is there poor contact at battery terminal? Retighten or repair the battery terminal. Go to step .
4 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check whether communication to other systems can be executed normally.
Is the system name and year displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? Go to step . Go to step .
5 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from VDCCM.
  3. Check whether communication to other systems can be executed normally.
Is the system name and mode year displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? Go to step . Go to step .
6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN EACH CONTROL UNIT AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from VDCCM.
  3. Measure the resistance between data link connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B40) No. 10 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector between each control module and data link connector.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF VDCCM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between data link connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B40) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage more than 1 V? Repair the harness and connector between each control module and data link connector. Go to step .
8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between VDCCM connector and data link connector.
Connector & terminal 
(B310) No. 38 - (B40) No. 10: 
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? Repair the harness and connector between VDCCM and data link connector. Go to step .
9 CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM CONNECTOR. 
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is the VDCCM connector inserted into VDCCM until the clamp is locked? Go to step 10  . Insert the VDCCM connector into VDCCM until the clamp is locked.
10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
  2. Measure the ignition power supply voltage between VDCCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B310) No. 28 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 11  . Repair open circuit in harness between VDCCM and battery.
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from VDCCM and transmission.
  3. Measure the voltage of harness between VDCCM and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B310) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
(B310) No. 55 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? Go to step 12  . Repair the poor contact in connector and open circuit in harness between VDCCM and inhibitor connector.
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.  Is there poor contact in control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector? Repair the connector. Replace the VDCCM. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE (VDCCM) . >