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Home >> Subaru >> 2005 >> Forester XT, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 7 (Engine Controls - Engine (Diagnostics) (H4SO)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0223: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit High Input
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DTC P0223: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit High Input

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to , OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode. > and Inspection Mode < Ref. to , PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode. >.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: DTC P0223 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch - Wiring Diagram And Connector Terminal
G03806067Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE DTC P0223

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF SENSOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Read the data of sub throttle sensor signals, using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the measured value less than 4.73 V? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. 
Check poor contact in connectors between ECM and electronic throttle control.
Is there poor contact in the connectors between ECM and electronic throttle control? Repair the poor contact in connectors. Connector has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector may be the cause.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
  3. Disconnect the connectors from electronic throttle control.
  4. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector.

Connector & terminal 
(B136) No. 29 - (E57) No. 4: 
Is the measured value less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. 
  1. Connect the ECM connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between the electronic throttle control connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal 
(E57) No. 3 - Engine ground: 
Is the measured value less than 5 Ω? Go to step . Repair the poor contact in ECM connector. If the problem persists, replace the ECM.
< Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . >
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. 
  1. Connect the ECM connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal 
(E57) No. 5 - Engine ground: 
Is the measured value more than 10 V? Go to step . Repair the battery short of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. 
Measure the voltage between the electronic throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal 
(E57) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-): 
Is the measured value less than 10 V? Go to step . Repair the short of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector.
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the voltage between connectors.

Connector & terminal 
(B136) No. 29 - (B136) No. 16: 
Is the measured value more than 1 MΩ? Repair the poor contact in electronic throttle control connector. If problem persists, replace the electronic throttle control. Short circuit of sensor power supply may be the cause.