Key Interlock Does Not Lock Or Release
WIRING DIAGRAM:
KEY INTERLOCK DOES NOT LOCK OR RELEASE INSPECTION
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B74) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground ( ): |
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? | Go to step 2. | Repair the open or short circuit in harness between battery and key warning switch. |
| 2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. Measure the resistance of key warning switch connector terminals. Terminal No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance more than 1 M : ? | Replace the key warning switch. | Go to step 3. |
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Terminal No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance more than 1 M : ? | Go to step 4. | Replace the key warning switch. |
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 20 (+) - Chassis ground ( ): |
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 5. | Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated unit and key warning switch. |
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID.
Connector & terminal (B73) No. 2 - (B280) No. 3: |
Is the resistance more than 1 M : ? | Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated unit and key lock solenoid. | Go to step 6. |
| 6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the resistance of harness between body integrated unit and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 3 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 : ? | Go to step 7. | Repair the short circuit in harness between body integrated unit and key lock solenoid. |
| 7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B73) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 : ? | Go to step 8. | Repair the open circuit in harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground. |
| 8 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the resistance of key lock solenoid connector terminals. Terminal No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 4 - 8 : ? | Go to step 9. | Replace the key lock solenoid. |
| 9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B117) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 : ? | Go to step 10. | Repair the short circuit in harness between "P" range switch and body integrated unit. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B117) No. 2 - (B281) No. 6: |
Is the resistance more than 1 M : ? | Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated unit and "P" range switch. | Go to step 11. |
| 11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B117) No. 6 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 M : ? | Repair the open circuit in harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. | Go to step 12. |
12 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Terminal No. 2 - No. 6: |
Is the resistance less than 1 : ? | Go to step 13. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
13 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Terminal No. 2 - No. 6: |
Is the resistance more than 1 M : ? | Go to step 14. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
14 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Connector & terminal (B280) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground ( ): |
Is the voltage 7.5 - 16 V? | Go to step 15. | Replace the body integrated unit. |
| 15 CHECK POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact in connector? | Repair the poor contact. | Replace the body integrated unit. |