Wiring Diagram:
DTC P2123 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1. CHECK OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". < Ref. to , SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . > |
Is the voltage less than 4.8 V? | Go to step 2. | Go to step 3. |
| 2. CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Check poor contact in connectors between ECM and accelerator position sensor. |
Is there any poor contact in connectors between ECM and accelerator position sensor? | Repair the poor contact in connectors. | Connector has returned to its normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact in the connector might have been the cause. |
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4. | Repair the open harness connector. |
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 5. | Repair the poor contact in ECM connector. If problem persists, replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > |
5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR.
|
Is the voltage less than 6 V? | Go to step 6. | Repair the battery short of harness between ECM connector and accelerator position sensor. |
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Repair the poor contact in electronic throttle control connector. If problem persists, replace the electronic throttle control. | Repair the short to sensor power supply. |