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Home >> Subaru >> 2005 >> Outback i, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 19 (Engine Controls - Engine (Diagnostics) (H6DO)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input (Bank 1 Or Single Sensor)
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DTC P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input (Bank 1 Or Single Sensor)

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION  :

TROUBLE SYMPTOM  :

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to , CLEAR MEMORY MODE , Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode < Ref. to , INSPECTION MODE , Inspection Mode.>.

WIRING DIAGRAM  :

Fig 1: Identifying Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input Wiring Diagram (DTC P0328)
G03830867Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE - DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

Step Check Yes No

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B136) No. 25 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 400 k? Go to step . Go to step .

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from knock sensor.
  2. Measure the resistance between knock sensor connector terminal and engine ground.

    Terminals 

    No. 2 - Engine ground: 

Is the resistance less than 400 k? Replace the knock sensor. < Ref. to KNOCK SENSOR . > Repair the ground short circuit in harness between knock sensor connector and ECM connector.
NOTE: The harness between both connectors are shielded. Repair the short circuit in harness covered with shield.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. 
  1. Connect the connectors to ECM and knock sensor.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B136) No. 25 (+) - Chassis ground (-)  :

Is the voltage more than 2 V? Even if the malfunction indicator light illuminates, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. (However, the possibility of poor contact still remains.)
NOTE: In this case repair the following:
  • Poor contact in knock sensor connector
  • Poor contact in ECM connector
  • Poor contact in coupling connector
Repair the poor contact in ECM connector.