Integrated Module Power Supply And Ground Line
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM REFERENCE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FUSE. Remove the fuse (No. 3, 4 and 11). |
Is the fuse (No. 3, 4 or 11) blown out? | Replace the fuse (No. 3, 4 or 18). If the replaced fuse (No. 3, 4 or 11) has blown out easily, repair short circuit in harness between fuse and integrated module. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN INTEGRATED MODULE AND BODY GROUND.
|
Is the measured value less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 3. | Repair the open circuit in harness between integrated module and body ground. |
3 CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY.
|
Is the measured value more than 9 V? | Go to step 4. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and integrated module, and poor contact in coupling connector. |
4 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the measured value more than 9 V? | Go to step 5. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and integrated module, and poor contact in coupling connector. |
5 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the measured value more than 9 V? | Go to step 6. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and integrated module, and poor contact in coupling connector. |
| 6 CHECK POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact in power supply and ground line circuit? | Repair the poor contact. | Replace the integrated module. |