LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2006 >> Outback XT, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Engine (Diagnostics) (H4DOTC) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

CAUTION: After repairing or replacing the defective part, perform the Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode. > and Inspection Mode < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode. >.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input - Wiring Diagram
G05021652
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Read the data of fuel temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE: Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE." < Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >
Is the temperature less than -40°C (-40°F)? Go to step 2.  Repair the poor contact.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Poor contact in fuel pump connector
  • Poor contact in ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
  • Poor contact of joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the access hole lid.
  3. Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
  4. Measure the voltage between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R58) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit of harness between ECM and fuel pump connector. Go to step 3. 
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R58) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit of harness between ECM and fuel pump connector. Go to step 4. 
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
Measure the voltage between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(R58) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM and fuel pump connector
  • Poor contact in fuel pump connector
  • Poor contact in ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between fuel pump connector and ECM.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R58) No. 3 - (B136) No. 35: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Replace the fuel temperature sensor. < Ref. to FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR . > Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM and fuel pump connector
  • Poor contact in fuel pump connector
  • Poor contact in ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
  • Poor contact of joint connector