DTC P2016 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
- GENERAL DESCRIPTION < Ref. to DTC P2016 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR / SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1) , Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria. >
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Improper idling
- Engine stalls.
- Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repairing or replacing the defective part, perform the Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to
OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode. > and Inspection Mode < Ref. to
PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode. >.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
NOTE:
|
Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? | Go to step 2. | Even if the malfunction indicator light illuminates, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector may be the cause.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground while throttle valve is fully closed. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? | Go to step 4. | Go to step 3. |
| 3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Does the voltage change when shaking the harness and connector of the ECM while monitoring the value with a voltage meter? | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. | Contact with SOA Service Center. |
| 4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 27 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? | Go to step 6. | Go to step 5. |
| 5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR). Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. |
Does the voltage change by shaking the harness and connector of the ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru Select Monitor? | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. | Go to step 6. |
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? | Go to step 7. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 8. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of the harness between the tumble generator valve position sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E54) No. 3 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 9. | Repair the ground short circuit of the harness between the tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector. |
| 9 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact in the tumble generator valve position sensor connector. |
Is there poor contact in the tumble generator valve position sensor connector? | Repair poor contact of the tumble generator valve position sensor connector. | Replace the tumble generator valve position sensor. < Ref. to TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR . > |