DTC P2017 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
- GENERAL DESCRIPTION < Ref. to DTC P2017 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR / SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1) , Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria. >
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Improper idling
- Engine stalls.
- Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repairing or replacing the defective part, perform the Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to
OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode. > and Inspection Mode < Ref. to
PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode. >.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
NOTE:
|
Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? | Go to step 2. | Even if the malfunction indicator light illuminates, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector may be the cause.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 3. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? | Repair the battery short circuit of harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector. After repair, replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > | Replace the tumble generator valve position sensor. < Ref. to TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR . > |