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Home >> Subaru >> 2006 >> Outback XT, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Engine (Diagnostics) (H4DOTC) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2017 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1)
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DTC P2017 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

CAUTION: After repairing or replacing the defective part, perform the Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode. > and Inspection Mode < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode. >.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) - Wiring Diagram
G05021700
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Read the data of tumble generator valve position sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedure, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". < Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >

  • General scan tool

    For detailed operation procedure, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Go to step 2.  Even if the malfunction indicator light illuminates, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector may be the cause.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Poor contact of tumble generator valve position sensor connector
  • Poor contact in ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from tumble generator valve position sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance of the harness between the tumble generator valve position sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E54) No. 2 - Engine ground: 

Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step 3.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
  • Poor contact of joint connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between the tumble generator valve position sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E54) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Repair the battery short circuit of harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector. After repair, replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > Replace the tumble generator valve position sensor. < Ref. to TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR . >