Key Interlock Does Not Lock Or Release
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
< Refer to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor. > |
Is "ON" displayed? | Go to step 2. | Go to step 4. |
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
< Refer to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor. > |
Is "ON" displayed? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 8. |
| 3 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Check DTC of the body integrated unit. < Refer to OPERATION , Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is DTC (B0105) displayed? | Repair or replace it according to the DTC. | Check the body integrated unit. |
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B350) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? | Go to step 5. | Repair the open or short circuit of harness between battery and key warning switch. |
| 5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. Measure the resistance between connector terminals of key warning switch. Terminals No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Replace the key warning switch. | Go to step 6. |
6 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Terminals No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 7. | Replace the key warning switch. |
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 8. | Repair the open circuit of harness between body integrated unit and key warning switch. |
| 8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 9. | Repair the short circuit of harness between "P" range switch and body integrated unit. |
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B116) No. 1 - (B281) No. 13: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch. | Go to step 10. |
| 10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Repair the open circuit of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. | Go to step 11. |
11 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Terminals No. 2 - No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 12. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
12 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Terminals No. 2 - No. 1: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 13. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
| 13 CHECK OPERATION. Inspect the backup power supply circuit. < Refer to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT , INSPECTION, AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. > |
Is the backup power supply circuit operating properly? | Go to step 14. | Check the body integrated unit. |
14 CHECK TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 11 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 15. | Repair the short circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and test mode connector. |
15 CHECK OPERATION.
|
Does the key lock solenoid operate normally? | A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. | Check the body integrated unit. |