LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2007 >> Legacy GT spec.B >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Diagnostics) (H4DOTC) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2017 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) >> Wiring Diagram
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P2017 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Wiring Diagram

Fig 1: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch (Bank 1) - Wiring Diagram
G05340886Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Read the data of tumble generator valve position sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >

  • General scan tool

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Is the voltage 5 V or more? Go to step 2.  Even if the malfunction indicator light illuminates, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector may be the cause.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from tumble generator valve position sensor.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Read the data of tumble generator valve position sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >

  • General scan tool

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Is the voltage 5 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM and tumble generator valve position sensor connector. Go to step 3. 
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between tumble generator valve position sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E55) No. 2 - Engine ground: 

Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step 4.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM and tumble generator valve position sensor connector
  • Poor contact in ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact in the tumble generator valve position sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in the tumble generator valve position sensor connector? Repair the poor contact of the tumble generator valve position sensor connector. Replace the tumble generator valve position sensor.
<Ref. to TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR . >