Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Subaru Impreza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND REFERENCE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Check DTC of body integrated unit. <Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor . > |
Is the DTC of power line displayed on body integrated unit? | Repair or replace it according to the DTC. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Connector & terminal (B280) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B280) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B280) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B281) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? | Go to step 3. | Check harness for open circuit between the body integrated unit and the battery or a blown fuse. |
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Connector & terminal (i84) No. 28 - Chassis ground: (B279) No. 27 - Chassis ground: (B280) No. 17 - Chassis ground: (B281) No. 20 - Chassis ground: |
is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4. | Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground. |
| 4 CHECK POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact in connector? | Repair the poor contact. | Check the body integrated unit. |