Key Interlock Cannot Be Locked Or Released
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Subaru Impreza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
KEY INTERLOCK CANNOT BE LOCKED OR RELEASED REFERENCE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is "ON" displayed when the key is inserted and displayed "OFF" when removed? | Go to step 7. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B350) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? | Go to step 3. | Repair the open or short circuit of harness between battery and key warning switch. |
| 3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Measure the resistance between key warning switch and body integrated unit. Connector & terminal (B279) No. 2 - (B350) No. 4: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4. | Repair the open circuit of harness between key warning switch connector and body integrated unit. |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Measure the resistance of harness between key warning switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B279) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 5. | Repair the short circuit of harness between key warning switch and chassis ground. |
5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Terminals No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Replace the key warning switch. | Go to step 6. |
6 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Terminals No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Replace the body integrated unit. | Replace the key warning switch. |
| 7 CHECK IGNITION POWER. | Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Go to step 8. | Check the ignition switch harness. |
8 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Is B1105 current malfunction? | Repair or replace it according to the DTC. | Go to step 9. |
| 9 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. Read the input signal of "P" range switch from the Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor . > |
Is "ON" displayed in the "P" range and displayed "OFF" except in the "P" range? | Go to step 14. | Go to step 10. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B117) No. 1 - (B281) No. 4: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch. | Go to step 11. |
| 11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B117) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Repair the open circuit of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. | Go to step 12. |
12 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Terminals No. 2 - No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 13. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
13 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Terminals No. 2 - No. 1: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Replace the body integrated unit. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
14 CHECK TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (i84) No. 17 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 15. | Repair the short circuit of the harness between the body integrated unit and test mode connector. |
| 15 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY LOCK SOLENOID AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Measure the resistance between key lock solenoid and body integrated unit. Terminals (B279) No. 11 - (B350) No. 2: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 16. | Repair the open circuit of harness between key lock solenoid connector and body integrated unit. |
16 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Terminals (B279) No. 11 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 17. | Repair short circuit of harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground. |
17 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID.
Terminals No. 2 - No. 1: |
Is the resistance 12.8 - 14.2 Ω? | Go to step 18. | Replace the key lock solenoid. |
| 18 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID. Connect the battery to connector terminal of key lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid. Terminals No. 2 (+) - No. 1 (-): |
Does the key lock solenoid operate normally? | Go to step 19. | Replace the key lock solenoid. |
19 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is "OFF" displayed in the "P" range and displayed "ON" except in the "P" range? | Go to step 20. | Replace the body integrated unit. |
20 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Connector & terminal (B279) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Replace the body integrated unit. | Check the harness for open between the body integrated unit and battery or the fuse (No. 14). |