Shift Lock Of Select Lever Cannot Be Released
SHIFT LOCK OF SELECT LEVER OPERATION CHART
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK IGNITION POWER. | Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Go to step 2. | Check the ignition switch harness. |
2 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Is B1106 current malfunction? | Repair or replace it according to the DTC. | Go to step 3. |
| 3 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. | Are U1213 and U1223 current malfunction? | Check the CAN communication system. | Go to step 4. |
| 4 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. | Are U1212 and U1222 current malfunction? | Check the CAN communication system. | Go to step 5. |
| 5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. Read the input signal of front wheel speed from Subaru Select Monitor. |
Is the front wheel speed 10 km/h or more? | Check the VDC/ABS CM. | Go to step 6. |
| 6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. Read the input signal of shift position from Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor . > |
Is "7" displayed in the "P" range and displayed other than "7" except in the "P" range? | Inspect the inhibitor switch and TCM. | Go to step 7. |
| 7 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. Read the input signal of "P" range switch from the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor . > |
Is "ON" displayed in the "P" range and displayed "OFF' except in the "P" range? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 8. |
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch. | Go to step 9. |
| 9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Repair the open circuit of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. | Go to step 10. |
10 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 11. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
11 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Replace the body integrated unit. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
| 12 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. Read the input signal of stop light switch from Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor . > |
Is "ON" displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and displayed "OFF when not depressed? | Go to step 14. | Go to step 13. |
13 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL.
|
Is the voltage 9 V or more when the brake pedal is depressed, and approx. 0 V when not depressed? | Replace the body integrated unit. | Check the stop light system. |
14 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
|
Is the resistance between 19.5 - 25.5 Ω? | Go to step 15. | Replace the shift lock solenoid. |
| 15 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. Connect the battery to the shift lock solenoid connector terminal, and then operate the solenoid. Terminals No.3 (+) - No.4 (-): |
Does the shift lock solenoid operate normally? | Go to step 16. | Replace the shift lock solenoid unit. |
16 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is "ON" displayed? | Go to step 17. | Replace the body integrated unit. |
17 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Replace the body integrated unit. | Check the harness for open between the body integrated unit and battery or the fuse (No. 14). |